Preparatory work is being studied in the regions where the population census will be conducted in test mode
By the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated November 11, 2020 "On measures for the preparation and conduct of the population census in the Republic of Uzbekistan in 2023", it was established that from November 1 to 25, 2021, in the Khojaabad district of the Andijan region, the Нгйщкшсhirchik district of the Tashkent region, the Khiva city of Khorezm region, Yashnabad district of Tashkent city, a population census will be conducted in a test mode.
At present, intensive preparations are under way in these regions for conducting a population census in a test mode. A working group consisting of representatives of the State Statistics Committee and responsible territorial statistical bodies is studying schematic plans and maps of localities.
In the course of the study, the accuracy of the boundaries of the neighborhood and the population punk, the establishment of street name signs, the digitization of houses and apartments are studied.
Also, local citizens of makhallas are given explanations about the essence and significance of the population census, its goals and role in the further socio-economic life of the country.
Research in the regions continues.