The process of preparing the population census continues
In accordance with the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan No. 710 dated November 11, 2020, from November 1 to November 25, 2021, a trial population census is planned to be conducted in the Khojaabad district of Andijan region, Yukori Chirchik district of Tashkent region, Khiva city of Khorezm region and Yashnabad district of Tashkent city.
In order to effectively carry out these activities, work has begun on training and preparation for the trial census process of persons carrying out population registration.
In particular, since October 4 of this year, training and practical seminars have been held in the pilot regions to train and improve the practical skills of persons involved in work on a contract basis (the head of the registration section and his deputy, an instructor, a stationary registrar and a registrar) according to a special program.
At the seminars, employees are given explanations on the organization of registration work, the use of housing lists based on schematic maps of mahallas prepared by cadastral authorities, the correct filling out of questionnaires, communication with respondents, storage and delivery of completed forms.
Chairman of the State Committee on Statistics B. Begalov took part in a training and practical seminar organized for the staff of the instructor sites temporarily involved in conducting a trial census of the Yukori population in the Chirchik district of the Tashkent region, gave his suggestions and recommendations on the qualitative and effective organization of the trial census.
The seminars will last throughout October on the basis of an agreed schedule.