The process of preparing the population census continues
In accordance with the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan No. 710 dated November 11, 2020, from November 1 to November 25, 2021, a trial population census is planned to be conducted in the Khojaabad district of Andijan region, Yukori Chirchik district of Tashkent region, Khiva city of Khorezm region and Yashnabad district of Tashkent city.
In order to effectively carry out these activities, work has begun on training and preparation for the trial census process of persons carrying out population registration.
In particular, since October 4 of this year, training and practical seminars on training and improving practical skills under a special program for persons involved in work on a contractual basis (the head of the registration section and his deputy, an instructor, a stationary registrar and a registrar) have begun in the pilot regions.
Employees of the Department for the Organization and Conduct of Census Processes of the State Statistics Committee, together with representatives of the organization PIXYZ LLC, responsible for creating the population census program, expressed their suggestions and comments on making appropriate changes and additions to the program.
In particular, a master class was held in the Syrdarya region for attached employees of all city and district departments of statistics on working with data entry and processing in this electronic program.
Also at the seminars, scribes are trained in the use of housing lists based on schematic maps of mahallas, the correct filling out of questionnaires, communication with respondents, storage and delivery of completed forms.
Seminars will be held during October on the basis of an agreed schedule.