The necessary proposals and recommendations were provided for the preparation for the population census
On September 13, 2021, the Department of Organization and Conduct of the Census Processes of the State Committee on Statistics, headed by Deputy Chairmen Agzam Ikramov and Zohijon Ziyaev, organized a video conference aimed at improving the qualifications of employees of territorial departments.
The videoconference was attended by employees of the State Statistics Committee and representatives of territorial statistical offices.
The event discussed the preparation process for conducting a pilot census from November 1 to 25 this year in Khojaabad, Yukori Chirchik and Yashnabad regions and in the City of Khiva.
Separately, it was noted about the existing problems and shortcomings in the regions in the organization and conduct of the census processes. In particular, the heads of the regional statistical departments, who in recent weeks have not been able to organize sufficient work to prepare for the population census, were given appropriate instructions.