Work continues on preparations for the population census
In “Suv taminot” LLC, Bukhara region, a seminar was held on the topic “Work on preparation for the population census”.
At the seminar, the department of organizing and conducting census processes explained the content of the resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated November 11, 2020 No. 710 “On measures to prepare and conduct a population census in the Republic of Uzbekistan in 2023”.
At the seminar, explanations were given about the need for high-quality implementation of the tasks set in conjunction with relevant organizations on fields, given that the census is comprehensive and is in the focus of observers of international organizations. In particular, the district cadastral department and the department for support of the mahalla and family jointly developed a map and a schematic plan of each settlement, full reflection of houses and apartments in it, constant updating of information about the household and population in the mahalla.