Intensive preparations for the population census are underway in Samarkand
On December 22 of this year, the Samarkand regional statistical office held a regular seminar-meeting with the participation of heads of district and city statistics departments.
At the seminar, the Department of organization and conduct of census processes explained the content of the resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated November 11, 2020 No. 710 “on measures for the preparation and conduct of the population census in the Republic of Uzbekistan in 2023”.
The seminar explained the need for high-quality implementation of the tasks set together with relevant organizations on the areas, given that the census is comprehensive and is the focus of attention of observers of international organizations. In particular, the district cadastral Department and the mahalla and family support Department jointly developed a map and schematic plan of each locality, a complete reflection of houses and apartments in it, and constant updating of information on the household and population in the mahalla.
Experts spoke in detail about the work done to date in preparation for the population census, as well as about the tasks that need to be implemented in the future.