The Chairman of the State Committee on Statistics got acquainted with the preparation process for the pilot population census in the Yashnabad region
On October 12 this year, headed by the Chairman of the State Committee on Statistics Begalov Bakhodir Abdusalomovich, the heads of the departments got acquainted with the preparations for the pilot census in the Yashnabad district of Tashkent city.
We remind you that in accordance with the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan No. 710 dated November 11, 2020, from November 1 to November 25, 2021, a trial population census is planned in the Khojaabad district of Andijan region, Yukori Chirchik district of Tashkent region, Khiva city of Khorezm region and Yashnabad district of Tashkent city.
The Chairman of Goskomstat gave his suggestions and recommendations for the high-quality and efficient organization of the pilot population census.
It was also noted that the population census is a nationwide event that allows you to get a “photograph” of the country's population at a certain point in time and become a reliable source of information about the population.
The population census will help to obtain detailed information on the population of Uzbekistan in a certain period, its age, sex, religious and ethnic composition, marital status, education level, housing provision, economic activity, sources of income. It will also be used to calculate the distribution of macroeconomic indicators per capita and labor resources, as well as the migration situation.
For information, from October 4 of this year in the pilot regions, training and practical seminars began to train and improve practical skills under a special program of persons involved in work on a contract basis (the head of the registration section and his deputy, instructor, stationary registrar and registrar).
At the training seminars, the chairman of the committee gave recommendations to enumerators on the use of lists of housing based on schematic maps of makhallas, the correct filling of questionnaires, communication with respondents, storage and delivery of completed forms.