Deputy Chairman of the State Statistics on Committee provided the necessary proposals and recommendations on the preparation process for the population census
On June 10, 2021, the Department of Organization and Conduct of the Census Processes of the State Committee on Statistics, headed by Deputy Chairman Mahmudjon Ziyadullaev, organized a video conference aimed at improving the qualifications of employees of territorial departments.
The videoconference was attended by employees of the State Committee on Statistics and representatives of territorial statistical offices.
The event discussed the shortcomings identified as a result of a comprehensive survey in Surkhandarya and Fergana regions in the work being done to prepare for the population census, the state of the campaigning and propaganda work carried out in the regions, the work being done to update the maps of settlements and lists of households with the specification of the population size.
Separately, it was noted about the existing problems and shortcomings in the regions in the organization and conduct of the census processes. In particular, the heads of the regional statistical departments, who in recent weeks have not been able to organize sufficient work to prepare for the population census, have been given appropriate instructions.